Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Sinnott

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Sinnott
Aliases: Sinnett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 5th January, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 for Michael Sinnott Bound Indentures 1823-1826
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Sinnott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Sinnott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

5’ 1” dark freckled complexion, brown hair grey eyes. Assigned to Canterbury barracks

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 for Michael Sinnott Bound Indentures 1823-1826 (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Sinnott, alias1: Sinnett, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth

Tony Beale on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au