Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Skey

Charles Skey, one of 300 convicts transported on the Aurora, 18 June 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Skey
Aliases: Key, Skay
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 17th July, 1810
Occupation: Mariner
Date of Death: 23rd August, 1851
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sacrilege
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 18th June, 1835
Arrival date: 27th October, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 91 (48)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Skey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Skey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 20th August, 2012 wrote:

Charles Skey drowned in the River Derwent in Hobart Town on the night of August 23 1851.  An inquest held regarding the death found it to be accidental misfortune.

Michelle Slade Campbell on 29th April, 2016 wrote:

Pardon granted

D Wong on 30th April, 2016 wrote:

18/4/1835: Bristol Mirror Bristol, England
Charles Skey and Thomas Collingford, for breaking into the parish of Cubberly, and stealing the communion plate. 

16/4/1835 Worcester Journal Worcestershire, England
On Thursday last, a man who gave his name as Charles Skey, offered some mutilated plate for sale to Mr. Lowe, a silversmith, of Gloucester, under circumstances of so questionable.

No ship found for Thomas Collingford.

Charles Skey was 26 years old on arrival, he was 5’8 ¼” tall, dark brown hair, blue eyes, stout made, whale inside left arm, could read and write.

Married – Wife Catherine nee Bishop, (married in 1832)at Cheltenham, 3 children – Jane C 1832, Fanny 1833, Lucy C1835 died a few weeks later.
Father: Thomas – a surgeon, Mother: Fanny Ody 9 brothers, 2 sisters.

Occupations: Seaman, Boatman, Bricklayer.

1835: Public Works.

1844: Permission to marry Ann Brenann (Majestic) no registration found.

1847: Married Mary Ann Kirkwood – 4 children - Fanny 1846 – 1916, Louisa 1847 – 1913, Thomas 1849 – 1850 and Charles Henry 1851 – 1919 (born 10 weeks after his father died).

(Mary Ann was the daughter of John & Mary Ann Kirkwood, and was born in the colony 7/2/1829.
John Kirkwood 26th regiment, was a member of the NSW veteran corps and arrived on the John Barry in 1826).

Mary Ann then married William Cordwell (Clyde 1830), they had about 7 more children and moved to the Victorian goldfields.

30/8/1851 The Courier, Hobart:
CORONER’S INQUESTS. - A coroner’s inquest was held at the house of Mr. William Chatley, the Gordon Castle, Liverpool-street, on Tuesday last, on view of the body of Charles Skey who was accidentally drowned while proceeding on board the brig Pacifico, where he was employed us watchman. It appeared from the evidence that the wife of the deceased, accompanied by two daughters, had brought his tea down to the wharf, where he received it, and went off again in a boat. He fell out of it, and was drowned within sight and hearing.
Verdict, accidentally drowned.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 20th August, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Michelle Slade Campbell on 29th April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Key, alias3: Skay, date of birth: 17th July, 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 23rd August, 1851 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 30th April, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au