Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Slack

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Slack
Aliases: Stack
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Stable boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Slack was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Slack?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 16th July, 2020 wrote:

OCCUPATION: Stable helper (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry).

Dianne Jones on 16th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of Bank Notes (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

1818, 11 June: Transferred from Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin, to Newgate (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924).

Dianne Jones on 16th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: George SLACK 20, 5’9½”, florid complexion, dark flaxen hair, hazel eyes, native place Dublin City (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 6th August, 2020 wrote:

1825, 3 February: George SLACK – Certificate of Freedom #6/3219 – convicted Dublin City, February 1818, 7 years; native place Co Dublin; stable boy; 26, 5’10”, ruddy complexion, brown hair, brown eyes (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

1825: George SLACK – free by servitude – Mary 1819, 7 years; employed by James Doyle, Evan (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster M-Z-L 1825).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 16th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Slack, alias1: , alias2:

Dianne Jones on 16th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, crime

Dianne Jones on 16th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Stack

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au