Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Slade

Sarah Slade, one of 120 convicts transported on the Canada, March 1810

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Slade
Aliases: Sarah Rickards
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Somerset Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Canada
Departure date: March, 1810
Arrival date: 8th September, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 10
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Slade was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Slade?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th September, 2021 wrote:

1812 - St. Philip, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia - Births and Baptisms.
Name of Child; John Slade.
Date of Birth; 24 Jan 1812. Baptism Date; 13 Dec 1812
Father John Ovens
Mother; Sarah Slade

1814 - Australia Marriage Index
Sarah Slead ** & John Rickards
Date: 1814 - Sydney, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1814
Volume Number: V

1814 - Population Muster
Sarah Slade. Canada 2nd. On Store. 2 Male Children. Wife to Mr Rickards

1814 - Absolute Pardon.
Date; 31 Jan 1814
Native Place; Somersetshire
Trade; Housekeeper
Trial Date; 9 January 1809
Height; 5 ft.
Complexion; Brunette
Hair; Black
Eyes; Dk Brown

1815 - 1812 - St. Philip, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia - Births and Baptisms.
Name of Child; Melvina Rickards
Baptism Date; 14 May 1815
Father John Rickards
Mother; Sarah

1820 - New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists,
Remarks; LEFT.

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. 1825
Name; Sarah Slade
Age; No Details
Class; F. S.
Vessel; Canada - 1810 - 7 years
Employment/Remarks; LEFT the Colony

John Slade; Born Colony. LEFT the Colony
Melvina Rickards Slade. Born Colony. LEFT the Colony

Convict Changes History

Ann Marie Gould on 15th March, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Rickards, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au