Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Smith

Elizabeth Smith, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Smith
Aliases: Bellatt, Diana
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a gown etc.
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 137 (70)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lynne Coulton on 18th May, 2015 wrote:

Married John Ruby Colton at Sackville in 1829. 2 sons. Elizabeth Smith was the alias for Diana Bellatt.

Tony Beale on 6th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Elizabeth Culton
Sydney 1825-1832
18/10/1827 Given up by her master 1st class factory
13/4/1828 Absent from service 3rd class factory for 2 months
8/7/1831 Absconding 3rd class at the factory for 1 month

Elizabeth Smith in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Elizabeth Smith
[Elizabeth Bellet]
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1792
Age: 37
Arrival year: 1827
Arriving Vessel: Asia 2
Spouse Name: John Ruby Colton
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1800
Spouse Age: 29
Spouse Arrival Year: 1822
Spouse Vessel: Princess Charlotte
Marriage Year: Abt 1829
Application Date: 13 May 1829
Application Place: Wilberforce and Sackville Reach, New South Wales, Australia
Both assigned to Mr Andrew Doyle of Wilberforce
Both their characters described as very good.

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1835 April 15. No 35/357
Tried 26/10/1826. From London. 5’ Brown and freckled complexion, brown hair and brown eyes

Tony Beale on 6th October, 2021 wrote:

Old bailey online

1988. ELIZABETH SMITH was indicted for stealing, on the 18th of October , 2 shirts, value 10s.; 1 table-cloth, value 1s.; 1 night-cap, value 6d.; 1 bed-gown, value 3d.; 1 pair of stockings, value 6d.; 1 petticoat, value 6d.; 1 pair of gloves, value 3d.; 1 cravat, value 2s.; 1 cap, value 6d., and 1 handkerchief, value 3d., the goods of Ann Dales , widow , from her person .

ANN DALES. I am a widow, and live in Thomas-street, Brick-lane. On the 18th of October I was in Brick-lane , with these articles in a bundle; I went into the Crown public-house, and got a glass of gin - I came out again, and in a minute I was knocked down by a blow on the head, from a woman, and my bundle taken from me; I screamed out “I am robbed,” and begged them to return it, as they did not belong to me. I received it from two men in lest than two minutes. The prisoner is quite a stranger.
THOMAS FOWLES . On the evening of the 18th of October I was at the corner of Slater-street, Brick-lane, and saw the prosecutrix with her bonnet torn, and a mob round her; she then had the bundle in her hand; the prisoner was there, and said she was her aunt; I brought her to the light, and the prosecutrix said she was no relation.

ROBERT GARRATT . I was at the corner of Slater-street, saw a mob, and went up - the prosecutrix said,“For God’s sake, give me the things - I am robbed;” the prisoner was there, and kept calling her aunt and mother - the prisoner then had the bundle, and was going away; I snatched it from her, and gave it to the prosecutrix.

FREDERICK OSMAN PRESTED . I saw this disturbance. I saw the prisoner and the prosecutrix just after they came out of the public-house - the prisoner then had the bundle, and said, “Come along aunt;” she seemed to be going on; the bundle was taken from her - she then flew at the prosecutrix, and tore her bonnet.(Property produced and sworn to.)

Prisoner’s Defence. I was in the public-house - we came out together, and get into a few words; I was rather intoxicated, and she said I had robbed her.

GUILTY . Aged 35.

Transported for Seven Years .

Convict Changes History

Lynne Coulton on 18th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bellatt, alias2: Diana, date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Tony Beale on 6th October, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au