Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Smith

George Smith, one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Smith
Aliases: George Bennett
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Session Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 30th January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 438
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st December, 2013 wrote:

George Smith/alias George Bennett was transported for “Stealing Grain”. George was 26 years old.

1839: TOL Windsor
10/10/1840: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 31st December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1808, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au