Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Smith

James Smith, one of 286 convicts transported on the Lady Nugent, 03 December 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Smith
Aliases: Pursett, Purcells
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Nugent
Departure date: 3rd December, 1834
Arrival date: 9th April, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 285 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 480.Old Bailey CC. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 27th May, 2016 wrote:

James Smith, also known as James Parcells or Pursett was convicted at CCC, London on 11 April 1833 for breaking, entering and stealing (vice handles) from the dwelling house of Mr. Alexander Thompson at St. Leonard, Shoreditch. Co-convicted with a John Smith. James Smith was 12yrs of age and a witness said he was a cripple. John Smith was aged 17yrs. Both found Guilty and received a Death Sentence. The Police said that James Smith had a previous conviction.

James Smith sentence was commuted to a Life Sentence and transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Lady Nugent’ 1834.

(n.b. There were two James Smith’s convicted at the Central Criminal Court on 11 April 1833.

Nell Murphy on 27th May, 2016 wrote:

James Smith was further charged and convicted in the Colony of NSW at Sydney on 6 Jan 1842 for Firearms offences - “being at large with William Green who came down here before me. I was 11 months in the bush and absconded from Major Thompson’s. I was badly used by him and he stopped my tea and sugar and ale in the grocers”.
Life sentence and transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Marian Watson’ 1842.
In 1842 his trade was listed as a tailor; aged 23. Single; Church of England.
Native Place - Hatton Gardens
Mother - Mary
3 sisters - Betsey, Nancy (?) & Jane
Stated his real name was James Parcell.

Served time at Port Arthur penal settlement and public works.
Ticket of Leave approved 19 Oct 1850
Conditional Pardon approved 29 Nov 1853

n.b. also listed in Tasmanian Archives as “James Pursett”.

Request for marriage permission to Bridet Craig on 25 June 1849.

Request for marriage permission to Mary McLean on 2 Sept 1851. Married 22 Sept 1851 Hobart district, Church of St. Joseph’s.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 27th May, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 480.Old Bailey CC. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Numbe

Nell Murphy on 27th May, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au