Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Smith

James Smith, one of 220 convicts transported on the Henry Tanner, 27 June 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Smith
Aliases: James Davis Smith
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1903
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Henry Tanner
Departure date: 27th June, 1834
Arrival date: 26th October, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 380
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th May, 2013 wrote:

James Davis Smith was 12 years old when convicted at the Old Bailey, along with Thomas Pickett, also 12 (Aurora 1835 to VDL) for stealing a shawl, value 12s., from the dwelling house of James Carter on the 4/2/1834, at St. Leonard, Shoreditch.

James had a ruddy complexion, brown hair, blue eyes, tatto of a woman on inside of lower right arm, J.D. with mermaid and anchor above the outline of a Brig-lower left arm.

James was assigned to “Lewinsbrook” the property of Alexander Park.

1845: TOL
1849: CP

1851: Married Jane Elizabeth Parker, 12 children.

James leased 35 acres from Alexander Park and used it to grow tobacco.  They moved to Singleton in 1875 to run a tobacco manufactory, and in 1881 took up a property of 240 acres near Combarra (near Coonamble).

1903: James died aged 82 at Combarra in the district of Coonamble.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1821, date of death 1903, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au