Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Smith

John Smith, one of 176 convicts transported on the Manlius, 11 April 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Smith
Aliases: Slack (alias), Mould, Stack (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 29th November, 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 23rd September, 1865
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Manlius
Departure date: 11th April, 1827
Arrival date: 11th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 158
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th September, 2016 wrote:

29/7/1826 Birmingham Journal West Midlands, England:
John Smith, alias Slack (29,) and Oliver Turner were indicted for stealing two £lO. notes.

James Slack MOULD, John SMITH alias SLACK was convicted along with Oliver Turner (Andromeda 1826 VDL).

1822: First charged in Staffordshire, with Conspiracy to Murder - apparently he had been hired to ‘kill’ and Uncle who had taken over the families’ land.
He served two years in the common gaol. John was an Irishman.

John lived in th Maitland area, NSW.

1833: Married Mary Mack (Kains 1830) - they had 2 children, James (b 1836, Maitland, d 1888 Pilliga, NSW) and Mary Anne (b 1834 at Maitland) married James WIPPS in 1849 at Mulbring Creek.

5/9/1838: CP

Mary Mack died in 1846 and John married Mary DAVEY in 1852 - Mary Davey had been married several times before together they had Charlotte Elizabeth Ann b 1853 at Henham and Georgiana Deborah b 1856.

23/9/1865: John died at Black Creek near Branxton, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Steven Slack-Smith on 9th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Slack (alias) (prev. Slack (Alias)), alias2: Mould, date of birth: 29th November, 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 23rd September, 1865 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 10th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias3: Stack (alias)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au