Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Smith

John Smith, one of 200 convicts transported on the Fortune, November 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Smith
Aliases: Smith, Richard (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Fortune
Departure date: November, 1812
Arrival date: 11th June, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 87 (45)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Vivienne Cunningham-Smith on 22nd October, 2012 wrote:

John aka Richard Smith was born in Gloucester. On arrival in the colony he was indentured to John Thomas Campbell Secretary to Governor Macquarie so John aka Richard would have lived in convict houses at Parliament House Parramatta. He applied for a ticket of leave and was granted one in 1815. He married Frances Green the daughter of Jonathan Green a convict who later was a gaoler at Sydney Gaol and his wife Elizabeth Cooper. Frances was born in England and came out with her father. Frances and John aka Richard had their first son William Richard in 1818 in Sydney and then George in 1821. George died in 1822. John aka Richard obtained an absolute pardon in 1821. In 1823 he left on the Britomart to collect Timor horses. He was headed for Mauritius and then on to England. He never returned. There is a John Richard Smith who died in 1825 in London and is buried at All Hallows Wall. He lived at the Drapers Buildings at the time. This could be John aka Richard Smith.There is no other record of his death which has been found. Frances went on to repartner with Joseph Sewell around the 1830’s but before then she had a son Charles Henry Green. She had 2 more sons to Joseph Sewell - Daniel and Jonathan. They moved to Oberon in NSW and more specifically Native Dog Creek Essington where William Richard went on to have 100 acres and was a successful farmer. William married Mary Ann Barsden daughter of Josephus Henry Barsden who has an extremely interesting history and Mary Ann Blackman from the Blackman family who opened up Mudgee and Portland following the crossing of the Blue Mountains.  Frances died when she was visiting her sister Amelia Carrick in Sydney in 1854. She is buried at St Stephens in Camperdown Sydney NSW however her grave is now under a public park.

Contributed by John aka Richard and Frances’s great great great grandaughter.

Convict Changes History

Vivienne Cunningham-Smith on 22nd October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1 Smith, Richard (alias) (prev. Smith, Richard (Alias)), date of birth 1792, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au