Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Smith

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Smith
Aliases: Graham
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing 6 fowls
Convicted at: MONAGHAN,IRE
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 8th March, 1840
Arrival date: 24th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 118 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Non-Annotated Printed Indentures 1840-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 12th January, 2021 wrote:

From Co Monaghan IrelandWidowed catholic who could not read or write. 4 male and 1 female children. 1 previous conviction of 6 months. 4’ 10” Sallow freckled and slightly pock pitted. Brown hair mixed with grey bluish eyes C46/401

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 12th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Non-Annotated Printed Indentures 1840-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Smith, alias1: Graham, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, da

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au