Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Smith

Mary Smith, one of 180 convicts transported on the Navarino, 05 October 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Smith
Aliases: Donaldson (alias), Donaldson-hill, Donaldson-wood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1892
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Navarino
Departure date: 5th October, 1840
Arrival date: 17th January, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 241 (122)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jan Shine on 24th June, 2016 wrote:

Mary married Matthew Cantlon (also a convict)in 1874 after having spent over 20 years together, they had two sons and two daughters. Matthew’s death in 1902 he left a probate to their son Louis and Daughter Maud over 38 thousand pounds. They accumulated lands and hotels in Melbourne and Geelong. Their son Louis died in 1912 leaving his two daughters over 98 thousand pounds and properties, he was a Barrister and operated both in Middlesex and Melbourne.  Their first son also Matthew, died in 1854 aged 2 years. An amazing life they shared rising from the doldrums of conviction to Gentleman and Lady living the high life back in England and often travelling between Middlesex and Melbourne.

Convict Changes History

Jan Shine on 24th June, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Donaldson (alias) (prev. Donaldson (Alias)), alias2: Donaldson-hill, alias3: Donaldson-wood, date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1892 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au