Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stephen Smith

Stephen Smith, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stephen Smith
Aliases: Mary Smith, John Smith
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 17th May, 1759
Occupation: 'ploman' & farm labourer
Date of Death: 31st December, 1811
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Nottingham Town Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 60
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stephen Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stephen Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th March, 2014 wrote:

Smith was sentenced to death in 1788 at the Nottingham Assizes for highway robbery. His sentence was transmuted to Transportation to NSW. He arrived on the Surprize in 1790. In 1791 he was sent to Norfolk Island. In 1794 he enlisted in the NSW Corps and returned to Sydney. . He formed a relationship with Mary/Maria Nash (Lady Juliana, 1789) on Norfolk Island and she followed Smith back to Sydney. In 1795 he was granted 25 acres in the Hawkesbury district which he sold to William Baker, storekeeper at Windsor. He was discharged from the Corps in March 1803 and in June was granted 100 acres at Castlereagh. Smith and Nash lived on their grant and suffered great losses in the 1806 floods. Smith was killed by James Hunt in December 1811. Hunt was convicted of his manslaughter. At the time of his death Smith was indebted to Samuel Terry who applied for the administration of his estate. Maria Nash continued to live in the district and worked for the Collitts family. She died at Castlereagh in 1833. 

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW : 1803 - 1842)
Saturday 28 December 1811

A settler at the Neapean, named Stephen Smith, was barbarously murdered on Christmas Eve. A man whose name is James Hunt has been apprehended on suspicion of the crime, and remains in custody.

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW : 1803 - 1842)
Saturday 22 February 1812

Thursday—James Hunt was tried for the wilful murder of Stephen Smith, at the Nepean, on Christmas day last ; and found guilty of manslaughter.—Sentenced 12 months imprisonment.

Death index for Stephen
V18112804 2A/1811 SMITH STEPHEN AGE 52

Death index for Mary Nash
V1833388 17/1833 NASH MARY AGE 65

Daughter Mary:
NSW Birth index
V1796403 4/1796
SMITH MARY
father STEPHEN
mother MARY

Convict Changes History

Terri on 25th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Smith, alias2: John Smith, date of birth: 17th May, 1759 (prev. 0000), date of death: 2nd January, 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th March, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 31st December, 1811 (prev. 2nd January, 1801), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au