Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Smith

Thomas Smith, one of 299 convicts transported on the Marion, 27 September 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Smith
Aliases: Whitaker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Ropemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster, Salford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marion
Departure date: 27th September, 1847
Arrival date: 9th January, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 217 (110)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Christopher Jackson on 7th October, 2018 wrote:

Father George Whittaker Transported for life. Mother Sarah Whittaker.- Salford. Both his parents are living, but his father has been transported for life for a violent assault on, & attempt to kill, his wife. Prisoner has one brother two years younger than he is. Mother is now at Salford living with another man & Prisoner believes she is married to him. Prisoner was at school about 4 years altogether learnt to read tolerably & to write a little. Did not go to school after his father was sent abroad - worked as a piecer in a Silk factory in Salford, earned 2/- a week - remained in that employment about 12 months and his Mother then sent him to the dye works, where he could earn 2/6 a week. He was taken from this work when his Mother was sent to the lafimary in consequence of the wounds she had received from her husband. Prisoner and his brother lived with his Grandfather 6 months while his Mother was in the Infirmary and when she came out she put her two sons in the Workhouse where they remained a year & a half & then ran away from it. Their Mother found them and took them back to the Workhouse. Prisoner ran away several times. He was apprehended in September 1843 for stealing some handkerchiefs, imprisoned 2 months. After his release he went home to his mother, remained at home a week and then ran away - slept out- was taken up again a few days after for stealing a pair of shoes. Whipped and imprisoned a month, having been two months in prison previous to his trial. Immediately after his release he went to a thief’s lodging house Was very soon taken again for stealing a piece of flannel from the door of a shop, imprisoned one month, went back to the same house as before for a week, obtained occasional employment about the Railway station. Was apprehended again for stealing clothes, tried at the Salford Sessions, convicted & Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.
Conduct in Parkhurst - April 17 1845. Confined 36 hours - Talking in Dormitory after locking up. June 15 1845. Confined 3days & misconduct class - Disorderly in Hall at dinner time. July 21 1845 - Whipped 20 Stripes & to Penal Class - Riotous & insubordinate when locked up for Surgeon’s observation Dec 24 1845 - Confined 24 hours - Making a noise in cell in Probationary Ward Dec 25 1845 - Confined 24 hours - Noisy in Cell. April 14 1845 - Confined 24 hours - Refusing bread & water which had been ordered him for unsteadiness at drill. May 13 1845. Confined 48 hours - Disorderly when marching to the Dormitory & insolent. May 25 1845 - Misconduct class 4 days - Continual petty acts of Misconduct. May 30 1845 - Confined 48 hours - Sullen disobedience at drill after admonition. June 5 1845 - Confined 48 hours & Misconduct class 5 days. - Disobedience at work & using obscene & insolent language Sept 8 1845 - Whipped with 36 stripes & placed in Penal Class first 3 days in solitary confinement. Riotous conduct in Dormitory after locking up, using absence and blasphemous language and trying every means to excite the prisoners to disorder. Sept 29 1845 - Dark Cell 36 hours. - Laughing at evening prayers in the Refractory band and subsequently noisy and disorderly.
Sept 17 1847. Embarked on board the Ship “Marion” for Port Phillip.

Convict Changes History

Christopher Jackson on 7th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Whitaker, date of birth: 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au