Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Smith

Thomas Smith, one of 150 convicts transported on the Shipley, 18 July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Smith
Aliases: Hardy Smith, Thomas Hardy Smith
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Shipley
Departure date: 18th July, 1818
Arrival date: 18th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, TOL Butts (Series: NRS 12202; Item: 4/4075). Ancestry. NSW Convict Applications from the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 48
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 6th May, 2019 wrote:

Married Catherine Divine (aged 23 from ship Edward 1829) about 1830, application date 22 June 1830 at Saint Johns Church, Parramatta, NSW. Thomas was aged 32

Ticket of Leave No.30/369 dated 18 June 1830

1828 Census employed as Laborer at Baulkam Hills

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 6th May, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, TOL Butts (Series: NRS 12202; Item: 4/4075). Ancestry. NSW Convict Applications from the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 48 (prev.

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au