Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Smyth

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Smyth
Aliases: Eleanor, Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Smyth was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Smyth?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Eleanor Smyth alias Smith
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 113
Age;  26 Est birth Year; 1805
Unable to Read & Write;
Single;  with [ONE MALE CHILD ONBOARD]
Religion; Rom. Cath.
Native Place; Tyrone
Calling; All work
Offence; Stealing Lead
Date of Trial: Tyrone. Aug 1830
Sentence; 7 years, previous 6 months
Height; 5 ft. 2 3/4
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled, pock pitted
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Brown
Remarks; Blind of Left eye
FAMILY; Sister to 433 – 31. Jane Smith. Age 28.
——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Eleanor, surname: Smyth, alias1: Eleanor, alias2: Smith, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occ

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au