Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Soare

John Soare, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Soare
Aliases: Soar, Soares, Sore, Swords
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: Boot maker
Date of Death: 19th July, 1825
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Derby Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1072 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 29 (16)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Soare was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Soare?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Julie Gibson on 25th January, 2013 wrote:

He Married Sarah Guest, received a full pardon, had a family, and died in the Pitt Town area. A service was held for him at St Matthews Church Windsor, and he is buried with Sarah either in these church grounds, or Pitt Town cemetary.

christine edney on 24th March, 2017 wrote:

stole clothes at Spread Eagle Inn derby. sentenced 16/4/1791. 2 & half yrs on hulk Ceres. worked on building Cumberland Fort. md Sarah Guest ( arr Mary Ann 9/7/1791)on 25 /9/1791. 2 children Catherine b 7/10/1792 md John Bottle 1808. John b 12/1794. granted 30 ac at South Ck nr windsor . was pt time constable.

Phil Hands on 25th September, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted on 16th April 1787 at Derby Assizes for the theft of a bundle of clothes, sentenced to 7 years transportation.
Left England on 9th January 1790.
Ship:- the ‘Surprise’ sailed with 256 male convicts on board of which 36 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 26th June 1790.

Married convict Sarah Guest (‘Mary Ann’ 1791) on 25th on September 1791 at Parramatta, they had 2 children, Catherine b1792 & John b1794.

Convict Changes History

Julie Gibson on 25th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1763, occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 19th January, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 19th July, 1825 (prev. 0000), gender: m

christine edney on 24th March, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au