Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Solomons

Ann Solomons, one of 99 convicts transported on the Mermaid, 15 February 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Solomons
Aliases: Ann Solomon, Ann Julian, Hannah Solomon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mermaid
Departure date: 15th February, 1828
Arrival date: 27th June, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 312. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Solomons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Solomons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th November, 2012 wrote:

Ann is recorded in Convict Conduct Book as “Solomons” but her correct name should be “Solomon”.

The ‘Mermaid’, departing Woolwich, actually brought Ann to Van Diemen’s Land (NOT NSW) arriving 13/10/1828. Master Wm Henniker; Surgeon Jas Gilchrist.

Ann was convicted at the Old Bailey, Middlesex, London on 13/09/1827 for receiving stolen goods - a watch. She had previous convictions for stealing.
Gaol Report: a notorious receiver of stolen goods.

Aged 35yrs; dressmaker; Jewish religion; married with 6 children; 5’0 3/4”; dk brown eyes; dk brown hair; narrow visage; long full bridged nose; dk arched eyebrows; medium sharp chin; small mouth & lips. Reads and writes.

Stated her husband had gone to America. (see note below) He had been a jewler in Bells Lane.
Father: Moses JULIAN a coachmaster at Aldgate.
Two older sons, John 21 & Moses 18 going to Sydney to settle as gentlemen.
4 children with her: Ann (9) & Sarah (6); David (9) & Mark (3).

Colonial Record:
assigned to Richard Newman, a police officer.

Her sons, John & Moses came to Van Diemens Land to live.  1832 & 1833 Musters indicate she was assigned to them.

Husband: Isaac (Ikey) Solomon - well known in London as a jewler, but dealt mostly in stolen goods!  Convicted in 1810 for picking pockets and served time on the hulks. Escaped and fled the country. See full story of Isaac under his own name. He ended up in coming to Van Diemens Land, from America, and lived there.  He even had his wife assigned to him.
20/7/1835: Mrs. Isaac Solomon disorderly conduct in using approbatious epethets to her husband - otherwise ill treating him. Disturbances continued in the family ever since a warning given to them on 3 July and appear to arise from a combination of mother and children against the father. Ann Solomon is returned to the Factory (Cascades) for the disposal of the Principal Superintendant.
20/08/1835: Colonial Secretary’s Office.
19/10/1835: Principal Superintendant’s Office.
27/11/1835: New Norfolk Office.

05/11/1835 Ticket of Leave.
27/05/1840 Conditional Pardon recommended. Approved 10/12/1841.

The life and times of Ann Solomon is mentioned in the book “Notorious Strumpets and Dangerous Girls”.

No death record in the Pioneer Index.

The book and new film “The First Fagan” is based on the life of her husband - Isaac (Ikey) Solomon.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th November, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1792, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au