Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Southam

George Southam, one of 202 convicts transported on the Westmoreland, 15 May 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Southam
Aliases: James William Moore
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Warwickshire Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Westmoreland
Departure date: 15th May, 1841
Arrival date: 12th September, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 203 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 315 (159)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Southam was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Southam?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th January, 2020 wrote:

6/2/1841 Yorkshire Gazette Yorkshire, England:
Suspicious Character.—On Saturday night, a man who gave his name George Southam, about 21 years of age, was received into custody at Leeds gaol under suspicious circumstances. He was dressed in a woman’s gown, apron, and cloak, with a black beaver bonnet and cap.  It seems that the prisoner had come down by the railway train as far as Oakenshaw, when he got out ad went into the gentlemen’s retiring room instead of the ladies’ room.  On reseating himself he was told that he had got upon the train for York instead of that for Leeds, and in changing his seat he demeaned himself so unseemly that his sex and disguise were suspected, and one of the policemen on eyeing him closely observed his trowsers and heavy boots below the skirts of his gown.
He was accordingly escorted to Leeds and given into custody.  We understand that he has since confessed that he belongs to Killingworth, Warwickshire, and that he had been in custody at Rugby on several charges of horse stealing, and that he had been committed for trial at the Warwickshire assizes, but that before his removal he effected his escape and ran home, where he arrived even before his father and mother, who had been attending his final examination, and immediately put on his mother’s apparel, and set off to see a relative near Hunslet;  but on his way was apprehended.  He stands remanded until his identity be established.
9/4/1841 Coventry Herald Warwickshire, England:
LAW INTELLIGENCE
George Southam, for horse stealing, at King’s Newnham, ten years’ transportation.

http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/ai66634
George Southam was listed as 21 years old on arrival.

Place of Birth: Near Rugby.

Transported for ‘Having stolen horses in his possession’.

George was literate, single, protestant, 5’4½” tall, fresh complexion, sandy hair, dark brown whiskers, dark blue eyes.

Father: Basil
Mother: Ann
Brothers: Basil, Edward, Mark, Thomas, John.
Sisters: Betsey, Mary, Ann, Rebecca and 1 other.

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-11$init=CON33-1-11p174
17/11/1846: TOL
30/1/1849: CP

Convict Changes History

Lynne Fenner on 25th January, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: James William Moore, occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th January, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1819 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au