Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Spiers

Mary Ann Spiers, one of 133 convicts transported on the Nautilus, 25 April 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Spiers
Aliases: Ann Mary Spiers
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Nautilus
Departure date: 25th April, 1838
Arrival date: 29th August, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 131 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 269 (136)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Spiers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Spiers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 6th February, 2021 wrote:

Conduct Record: Tried 16 March 1838 in Edinburgh for Robbery, Single, Free Certificate 24 Feb. 1853
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-10$init=CON40-1-10P24

Description List: aged 19, Trade Nurse Maid - House Servant
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-14$init=CON19-1-14P118

Marriage Permission 15 Feb. 1840 to James Askey (ship David Lyon 1830)
https://stors.tas.gov.au/NI/1242404

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 6th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 269 (136) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 269 (136)), alia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au