Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Sproat

James Sproat, one of 160 convicts transported on the Claudine, 20 May 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Sproat
Aliases: Sproot
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Cumberland Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Claudine
Departure date: 20th May, 1821
Arrival date: 15th December, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 84
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Sproat was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Sproat?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 30th June, 2017 wrote:

Native of Dalton, Lancashire, convicted 9th January 1821 at Cumberland. Transported for 7 years “Stealing poultry”
Physical description noted as:
Age 31 years, Height: 5’ 6¾”, Hair: Brown,
Eyes: D Grey
Remarks: Little finger left hand crippled, bald top of head
Freedom certificate # 43/26 February 12th 1828
Tried and sentenced to Life at Hobart S. C. 1834

greg petersen on 30th June, 2017 wrote:

October 16th 1834, F.S. /stealing 3 sheep the property of Edward Abbott Esquire - committed for trial A. MacPherson. afterwards tried convicted & sentenced to life, 4th December S.C.
May 18th 1835, putting aside a quantity of potatoes property of Governor supposed for his own use - 10 days solitary confinement at Port Arthur.
August 6th 1835, Having some pieces of turnip in his possession for which he cannot satisfactorily account - 5 days solitary confinement Port Arthur.
10th JUne 1845 recommended for conditional pardon.

greg petersen on 30th June, 2017 wrote:

Stated this offence “Stealing poultry”
Gaol report: “Not known”
Hulk report: “Orderly”
F & M at N P Dalton Lancashire, a steward to Mr Harrisons Iron Mine.

greg petersen on 24th March, 2019 wrote:

1828 February 13th, GOVERNMENT NOTICE. No. 32
Colonial Secretary’s Office,
THE Periods for which the undermentioned Persons weie transported having expired, Certificates have been granted to them accordingly.
James Sproat, Claudine

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 30th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Sproot, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au