Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Stanley

Hannah Stanley, one of 120 convicts transported on the Canada, March 1810

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Stanley
Aliases: Clark
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 26th December, 1854
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Canada
Departure date: March, 1810
Arrival date: 8th September, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 6. NSW State Records, TOL [4/4065; Reel 910]&[4/4427; Reel 601 p.429]& Butts (NRS 12202)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Stanley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Stanley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 27th September, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at the Kent Assizes with her friend Hannah Porter in March 1808 for the theft of a goose feather bed, two pair sheets, two blankets, three counterpanes, two gowns, four petticoats, seven pairs cotton stockings and six handkerchiefs, both women were sentenced to death by hanging (Hannah Stanley was 18 years old). Both sentences were later commuted to transportation for life.
Left England on 23 March 1810.
Ship:- the ‘Canada’ sailed with 122 female convicts on board of which 1 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 8th September 1810.

On the journey out Hannah became pregnant to one of the Guards, John Dixon. From the dates this may have even happened before the ship sailed, hence there is a small possibility that she was pregnant even before she arrived on the ship. When they arrived in Port Jackson they split up. Hannah gave birth to a daughter, Charlotte, in December 1810. She was given some special treatment as she had a small child. She received a Ticket of Leave in 1811. Owing to her Life Sentence, however, she was not a free woman; she would still need to obtain permission to marry. The ticket permitted her to move around in the district in which it was stated she could. It is believed she returned the ticket to the authorities, mutilated and torn.

Hannah was given permission to marry on 5th April at Windsor, and on 2nd May 1814 she married free settler Daniel Clarke, he had arrived on the ‘Spring Grove’ in 1809, they had 11 children between 1814-1836.

Hannah died on 26th December 1854 at Sutton Forest, N.S.W. age 66 and was buried on 28th December 1854 at Sutton Forest.
Daniel died on 18th January 1859 at Belanglo N.S.W. age 83.

Gerelle Shooter on 15th October, 2018 wrote:

Hannah Stanley is my 3 X great grandmother, my family have been researching her for many years sending people to her place of birth for a record of her birth -. There is none due to a firecwe wrer told.  If you can print her date of birth could you please show her where you got that.  That date you have as her birth date is not correct and should be removed.

Iris Dunne on 16th October, 2018 wrote:

Possible date of birth from Ancestry.com trees 13 June 1788; cannot find proof of day and month.

Ticket of Leave No.27/563 dated 4th September 1827, Native Place: Deptford, Trade: Servant, Date of Trial 27th march 1809, Sentence: Life, Year of Birth 1788, In lieu of No.146/360 dated 28th February 1811 returned mutilated and torn up, Wife of Dan’l Clarke of Windsor.
https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/searchhits_nocopy?id=65&Surname=Stanley&Firstname=hannah&Alias=&Vessel=Canada&Year=&RecordType=&Citation=&Remarks=

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census Index. (p.243)
Daniel Clark,  age 42, C.F. 1809. Overseer, Drivers Fields, S. Forest district. Has 14 acres of land, all of which is cleared land.
Hannah Clark, age 40, T.L. Canada 1810, Life, protestant. 
Mary A. , age 14, Born in colony; Hannah, age 12; Elizabeth, age 7; Lucy, age 3; Robert, age 12; John, age 9; William age 4;

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Phil Hands on 27th September, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 13th June, 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 26th December, 1854 (prev. 1854)

Iris Dunne on 16th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 6. NSW State Records, TOL [4/4065; Reel 910]&[4/4427; Reel 601 p.429]& Butts (NRS 12202) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Cl

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Clark

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au