Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Stedman

Thomas Stedman, one of 270 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsaye, 11 February 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Stedman
Aliases: Steadman, Bartholomew Murphy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th March, 1872
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Strathfieldsaye
Departure date: 11th February, 1836
Arrival date: 15th June, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 235 (120)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Stedman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Stedman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

Thomas STEADMAN [STEDMAN] died on 11 March 1872 (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Convicts Deaths; Annual Returns of Convicts Who Died, 1867-1891)

Dianne Jones on 15th August, 2020 wrote:

1868, 19 October: STEDMAN alias MURPHY per Strathfieldsay 1836, forgery, life, is on a list of so-called “British Lunatics” in the “Parramatta Lunatic Asylum” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Steadman, date of death: 11th March, 1872 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Bartholomew Murphy

Dianne Jones on 15th August, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au