Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Steward

Henry Steward, one of 224 convicts transported on the Waterloo, 18 November 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Steward
Aliases: Stewart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 20th September, 1889
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 18th November, 1834
Arrival date: 3rd March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 467 (235)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Steward was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Steward?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Graeme Lunn on 6th February, 2019 wrote:

Given permission to marry Sarah Jane Downes while on Ticket of Leave 1843. Shortly afterwards given Conditional Pardon. Emigrated to the Colony of Victoria in 1846 and took the surname Stewart. Worked as a carpenter in the Geelong area.

Convict Changes History

Anita Payne on 26th April, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 20th September, 1889 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Graeme Lunn on 6th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Stewart, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au