Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Steward

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Steward
Aliases: Stewart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Steward was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Steward?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th May, 2020 wrote:

Ticket of Leave Date: 10 MAY 1827 . No; 27/500

PLACE OF TRIAL : NEWGATE (DUBLIN)
DATE OF TRAIL ; 9 MAY 1820

Dianne Jones on 3rd July, 2020 wrote:

Listed as Peter Stewart, 15, on the ship’s muster roll.

OCCUPATION: Cotton weaver not spinner.

CRIME: “Felony of handkerchiefs”; he was convicted 9 May 1820 at Newgate, Dublin (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1820 Almorah).

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Steward, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender:

Dianne Jones on 3rd July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Stewart, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au