Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jean Stewart

Jean Stewart, one of 200 convicts transported on the Anna Maria, 04 October 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jean Stewart
Aliases: Gray (alias), Jane Stewart, Jane Jones
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland. Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Anna Maria
Departure date: 4th October, 1851
Arrival date: 26th January, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 245 (125). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jean Stewart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jean Stewart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th April, 2016 wrote:

Jean Stewart was convicted at Glasgow, Scotland 30/9/1850 for theft - stealing clothes. Previous convictions. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Anna Maria’ arriving 26 Jan 1852.

Married woman, 2 children. Husband Daniel Grey/Gray. Boys recorded as Alex & Daniel at native place. Aged 35yrs; country servant; Protestant.
Native Place - Paisley, Scotland.
Brother: James
Sisters: Janet & Agnes

Child: Agnes Stewart. Admitted to Queens Orphanage, New Town, Hobart aged 1yr 3mths on 3/4/1856. Discharged to mother on 3/10/1856. (note: mother is referred to as “Jane” Stewart)

Assignments in Colony. Several notes of absconding.
Ticket of Leave 26/8/1856
Certificate of Freedom, Hobart 5/10/1857

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th April, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 245 (125). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 245 (125)), ali

Randall Jones on 12th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias3: Jane Jones

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au