Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Stewart

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Stewart
Aliases: Thomas Stuart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 22nd February, 1839
Arrival date: 17th June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 37 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW - Ship List
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Stewart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Stewart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 23rd November, 2016 wrote:

Aged 28
Height 5 feet 4 1/2
Eyes Grey
Hair Black
Tried 1 August 1838
Native place: Londonderry Co.
Catholic and Single
Brother Matthew Stewart arrived same ship, same crime

Iris Dunne on 23rd November, 2016 wrote:

Crime: Cattle Stealing

D Wong on 23rd November, 2016 wrote:

1846: TOL Moreton Bay
1/5/1849: COF

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 23rd November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW - Ship List (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Stewart, alias1: Thomas Stuart, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au