Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Still

Joseph Still, one of 179 convicts transported on the Agamemnon, 22 April 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Still
Aliases: Stile, Hill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th July, 1860
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Agamemnon
Departure date: 22nd April, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 298 Death certificate 1860/006307 Certificate of Marriage 50 vol 17
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Still was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Still?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th August, 2018 wrote:

**This was a long trial and may be read in full at: http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t18191201-19-defend281&div=t18191201-19#highlight

Old Bailey:
JOSEPH STILL, JOSEPH BUSH.
Theft: animal theft.
1st December 1819
Verdict Guilty > with recommendation; Guilty
Sentence Death; Death

JOSEPH STILL and JOSEPH BUSH were indicted for stealing, on the 2d of November, at Paddington, thirteen sheep, price 30 l., the property of William Dexter.

STILL - GUILTY. - DEATH.
Recommended to Mercy .

BUSH - GUILTY. - DEATH.

Joseph Bush was also on the Agamemnon.

1833: TOL Parramatta

1833: Married Mary A Kelly at St John’s, Parramatta.
Children:
1835: Mary A
1837: Luisa S E
1840: Ann E
1842: Elizabeth
1844: Joseph M

18/6/1838: TOL Passport - on the recommendation of Penrith Bench.

1/1/1840: CP

1860: Joseph Still died at Wellington, NSW, aged 73.

Convict Changes History

Mark White on 28th August, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 298 Death certificate 1860/006307 Certificate of Marriage 50 vol 17 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number

D Wong on 28th August, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au