Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Stirling

Elizabeth Stirling, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Stirling
Aliases: Sterling
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 30th November, 1826
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 239 (120)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Stirling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Stirling?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

She was in a long term liason with the convict, Richard (William) Reynolds (Atlantic 1791) and married him in about 1812.  She and he had a large family 11 traced so far.

Denis Pember on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

Old Bailey Transcript: 17970531-37.
Trial of Elizabeth Sterling held 31 May 1797 by the Middlesex Jury, before Mr Recorder.
Elizabeth was indicted for feloniously stealing on the 17th May 1797 a silver watch value 3/- and a steel watch chain value 6d. The property of Henry Foreman.
Henry met Elizabeth at a bar called the dark-house and there grabbedhis watch and put it into her bossom and made good her escape.  Three weeks later Henry managed to trace Elizabeth and with a constable and detained her.  Her defence was that it was Henry who put the watch down her bossom!
She was stated to be aged 18 at the time of the trial.  Was found GUILTY and sentenced to Transportation for seven years.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Sterling, date of birth: 1779 (prev. 0000), date of death: 30th November, 1826 (prev. 0000), crime

Denis Pember on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au