Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Story

William Story, one of 299 convicts transported on the Pestonjee Bomanjee, 06 September 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Story
Aliases: Storey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Montgomery Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Pestonjee Bomanjee
Departure date: 6th September, 1845
Arrival date: 30th December, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 388. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Story was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Story?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 9th July, 2018 wrote:

William STOREY (or STORY) was convicted at Mongomery, Wales on 3 July 1845 for break and enter a dwelling house and steal therein.  10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Pestonjee Bomanjee’ arriving 30 Dec 1845.

Aged 20 yrs; farm labourer; 5’2 1/2” height; fresh complexion; lt brown hair; grey eyes; can read; Protestant.
Native place of birth: Edgeware (Rd, Wales ?)
Mother: Sarah
Brother: James
Sister: Elizabeth

VDL:
15 mths Probation period.
Station Gang: Salt Water River
1847: at Darlington, Maria Island (east coast)
1848: at Launceston. Neglect of duty and absent without leave. 4 mths imprisonment with hard labour - at Tunbridge.
1848: at Tunbridge and then Antill Ponds.
1850: at Oatlands
14 July 1851: Ticket of Leave granted.
9 Aug 1852: Abscond. Gazetted.
4 Oct 1853: Ticket of Leave revoked.
(No further notation on record as to what happened to William.  There were several other ‘William Storey convicts in the Colony at the time.)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 9th July, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 388. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 38

Nell Murphy on 9th July, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1825 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au