Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Job Strangeways

Job Strangeways, one of 230 convicts transported on the Arab, 22 February 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Job Strangeways
Aliases: Handley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: 15th December, 1846
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Arab
Departure date: 22nd February, 1834
Arrival date: 30th June, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 228 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 298
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Job Strangeways was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Job Strangeways?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th June, 2018 wrote:

REAL NAME HANDLEY.

STRANGEWAYS, Job 24 Mansfield York / 13 July
1833
Housebreaking 14 years Arab, 1834 Unm; no family details

Job Strangeways was listed as 24 years old on arrival - his native place was Mansfield.

“House breaking a man named James Cavannah and Elizabeth Cavannah were tried with me, we stole £9 and Wearing Apparel, they were both acquitted”.

Job was 5’8” tall, dark complexion, dark brown hair, light hazel eyes. single, Man on horse back J. H. Pipes Bottle Glass. Balloon on rt. arm Woman 2 hearts 2 sprigs on left arm 5 Dots ben. fingr. & thumb same hand.

1835 Muster: Assigned to Mr. T. Critenden.

15/12/1846: Job ‘Strangaway’ died at Cocked Hat Hill - Convict/Groom.  Registered at Evandale.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th June, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Handley, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th December, 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au