Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Sullivan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Sullivan
Aliases: Leigh Sullivan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 15th December, 1849
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hyderabad
Departure date: 23rd May, 1849
Arrival date: 26th August, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 270.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Sullivan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Sullivan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 19th March, 2014 wrote:

Daniel (or Leigh) Sullivan was convicted at Cork on 11/02/1848 (crime not recorded). 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Hyderabad’ arriving 26/08/1849.

Farm labourer; aged 30 yrs; Roman Catholic’ 5’4”.

Ticket of Leave granted upon arrival.

30/10/1849: admitted to hospital, sick.

15/12/1849: died at hospital, Hobart.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 19th March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record pg 270. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Sullivan, alias1: Leigh Sullivan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1819, date of death: 15th December, 184

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au