Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Sullivan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Sullivan
Aliases: O'sullivan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 1868
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 11th August, 1837
Arrival date: 25th December, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: BDM, Convict Indent, Convict Applications to Marry. http://members.pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Sullivan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Sullivan?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Simone Elizabeth Reeves on 30th May, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: BDM, Convict Indent, Convict Applications to Marry (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Sullivan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 1868, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 30th May, 2017 made the following changes:

source: BDM, Convict Indent, Convict Applications to Marry. http://members.pcug.org.au (prev. BDM, Convict Indent, Convict Applications to Marry), alias1: O'sullivan, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au