Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Sullivan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Sullivan
Aliases: James Sullivan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Cooper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 4. The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, 4 November 1820, p1 5. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Sullivan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Sullivan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: John Sullivan, 26; cooper; 7 years for larceny (sheep stealing), convicted Cork City, Lent 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820, 12 May: Placed in “single irons”, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 8 June: One of several prisoners “unironed”, as reported by Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: James Sullivan, Cork, 7 years; native place Cork; cooper, 27, 5’11”, ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

1820, 4 November: “Principal Superintendent’s Office, Sydney, 28th Oct. 1820. The undermentioned Prisoners having absented themselves from their respective Employments, and some of them at large with false Certificates, all Constables and others are hereby required to use their utmost Exertions in apprehending and lodging them in Custody… John Sullivan… from Prisoners’ Barracks, Brickfields…” (see The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, p1).

1822: On list of prisoners assigned – to Reverend McRiddall [Reddall] at Airds (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

Note: In August 1821, Reverend Thomas Reddall, Clerk, was appointed by the Governor to be a “Justice of Peace and Magistrate of the Districts of Airds and Appin, and throughout the Territory of New South Wales; and he is to be respected and obeyed accordingly.” (The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, 18 Aug 1821, p1)

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

1827, 16 April: Granted Certificate of Freedom; cooper; 33, 5’10½”, dark, ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes; stands with a leaning to the right side (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, (NRS 12208) Register of Certificates of Freedom 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

1834, 3 March: Granted permission for marriage of James Sullivan, 40, free, per Dorothy, and Mary Johnson, 34, bond, per “Pyramus” (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851, Granted 1834).

This application was originally refused on 14 April 1834 on the grounds that Mary Johnson was already married. Seems not. Their marriage is registered in NSW BDM, in 1834, reg no 109/1834 V1834109 126.

1846, 11 August: Notation on his Certificate of Freedom says he “cleared out for India on 11 August 1846”.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Sullivan, alias1: James Sullivan, alia

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 4. The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, 4 Novem

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au