Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Swails

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Swails
Aliases: Swales, Swailes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 26th May, 1878
Age: 92 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: [Not recorded]
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Calder
Departure date: 1822
Arrival date: 20th November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 3 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Archives and Records Convicts Index 1791-1873
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Swails was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Swails?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Allison Ballard on 26th December, 2019 wrote:

Joseph Swails was tried and convicted at Fort William, Calcutta on 30 October 1821 and transported to Sydney on the Calder in 1822 with three other prisoners.

D Wong on 4th January, 2020 wrote:

Joseph Swails was in the 8th Dragoons, in India.
Crime not found.

Joseph Swails was listed as 29 years old on arrival.

1829: Married Mary McDonald/McDonnell at Mount Vincent (Co. Northumberland). Mary listed as McDonnell on the NSW BDM.
Children:
Listed Under Swails:
1830 and 1831 - 2 listings for Mary A.
Listed under Swales:
1832: Elizabeth R
1837: Sarah
1840: Emma
1842: Joseph D
1846: William G
Perhaps another 2 in South Australia.

????: TOL Maitland
9/6/1831: COF
9/10/1837: CP
1/7/1842: Recommended for Absolute Pardon - by E D Day PM; Edward Hungerford; E Manning; G R Rusden
8/8/1843: Absolute Pardon.

8/4/1850 South Australian Register:
Notice to the Public of Adelaide and its Vicinity.
The undersigned has opened his establishment as Horse Doctor and Farrier. Horses carefully shod upon an Improved principle. Sick Horses attended upon at the shortest notice.
The undersigned having had thirty years’ practical experience, solicits a share of the public patronage.
Blacksmith’s and Wheelwright’s work in general.
JOSEPH SWALES,
Swiss Cottage, Grenfell-stroet,
Nearly opposite the ’ Sturt Hotel.’

12/3/1851 South Australian Register:
BENCH OF MAGISTRATES.— ANNUAL ISSUE OF LICENCES.
Joseph Swales, Unley Inn, Unley.

1858: Had the Launceston Hotel, Adelaide.

12/2/1859: Insolvency Notice, Joseph Swales, of Salisury, licensed victualler.

1864: of Gawler Plains.

26/5/1878: Joseph Swales, died at the residence of his son-in-law, Mr. H. Quin, Harbor-Master, at Port Adelaide, aged 92 years, after a long illness.

27/5/1878 The Express and Telegraph, Adelaide:
THE FRIENDS of the late Mr. JOSEPH SWALES are respectfully informed that his remains will be removed from the residence of his son-in-law, Captain Hugh Quin, Dale-street, Port Adelaide, at 2.30 on Tuesday afternoon, for interment in the Woodville Cemetery.
Wzl48 J. C. & G. E. HADDY, Undertakers.

Mary died 31/1/1888 at Port Adelaide, aged 84.

Maureen Withey on 27th July, 2020 wrote:

1828 NSW Census Index.
Joseph Swales, per Calder. Resident at Barracks, Newcastle.

Maureen Withey on 11th September, 2020 wrote:

NSW Permissions to Marry. 1825-1851.
Permission 11 Nov 1826, Newcastle.  Joseph Swales, per Calder,  age 31, Life, Bond,  and Jane Graham, per Janus, age 29, 7 years, Bond.  Rev. G. Middleton.

Convict Changes History

Allison Ballard on 26th December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW State Archives and Records Convicts Index 1791-1873 (prev. ), firstname: Joseph, surname: Swails, alias1: Swales, alias2: Swailes, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 26th May, 1878, ge

D Wong on 4th January, 2020 made the following changes:

voyage, gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au