Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Swallow

William Swallow, one of 290 convicts transported on the Exmouth, 03 March 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Swallow
Aliases: Brown (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Mariner
Date of Death: 12th May, 1834
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Surrey Special Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Exmouth
Departure date: 3rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 28th July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 33 (19)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Swallow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Swallow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th April, 2016 wrote:

William Swallow alias William Walker was formerly a seaman of the Aid, a collier, of Shields, but was subsequently tried in the name of Walker, at the Durham Quarter Session on 8/1/1821 – he arrived in VDL per ‘Malabar’, 1821 but absconded and returned to England.

William Walker was 29 years old and was transported for ‘Stealing a quilt’.

William was 5’8 ¾” tall, brown hair, blue eyes, small scar on nose and chin.

Wife and 3 children at Sunderland – his native place listed as London near Durham.

12/10/1822 Hobart Town Gazette:
John Wilkinson and William Walker, convicts, pleaded guilty to the charge of absconding from the Public Works; and, in conjunction with Matthew Travers and others, stealing and carrying away a schooner, the property of Anthony Fenn Kemp, Esq. and Co. – They were sentenced to receive 150 lashes, and to be transported to Macquarie Harbour for the remainder of their sentence. 

He absconded and returned to England.

William was convicted for tier-ranging, plundering ships at night in the river, and then was eventually tried at Guildford on the 28/7/1828 for sheep-stealing and transported for life.
He arrived in VDL per ‘Georgiana’ which arrived in 1829.

After he had been transported, his wife, with whom he had 3 children, married another man called Flook.  On hearing that her husband was back in the country again and in Lambeth, she went and lived with him for a few days, but husband Flook demanded that she return to him – she then gave information of William’s whereabouts, so that he may be got rid of; he was then apprehended.

After being placed at the bar, William wanted to make a full confessing and stated the following: (this is a very shortened version)

He went out in the Georgiana, after a gale which split the sails, he told the captain he could make sails.  He was put amongst the crew and remained with them until the ship arrived at Hobart, here the mate offered to secrete him in the hold, he was discovered and sent off in the Cyprus bound to Macquarrie Harbour with convicts, crew and passengers.

Three days later, while Lieutenant Carew was out on a fishing party, they took possession of the brig – since Swallow was the only one able to navigate the ship they forced him to steer for America.

Provisions were not sufficient for the voyage so they went to New Zealand then Otaheite, Friendly Islands, then to Japan, where they were fired upon, then eventually to Canton, China, where they were examined before the English there.  He was put on board the Charles Grant, with the other prisoners who had been committed for trial at the Admiralty sessions.

30/12/1830: Was tried at Surrey Special Goal Delivery and sentenced to Life.
Transported per “Exmouth 1831” and landed 28/7/1831 in Sydney.  William was kept in Sydney for some months before being shipped to Hobart.

12/5/1834: William died at Port Arthur.

Convict Changes History

Tova on 5th April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Brown (alias) (prev. Brown (Alias)), gender: m

D Wong on 6th April, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th May, 1834 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au