Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Swan

Edward Swan, one of 158 convicts transported on the Lord Sidmouth, 20 September 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Swan
Aliases: Edward Hornsby
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 12th December, 1777
Occupation: 'ploman' & farm labourer
Date of Death: 28th July, 1865
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 20th September, 1818
Arrival date: 11th March, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 90
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Swan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Swan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kerry Conway on 16th July, 2019 wrote:

Assigned to John Kennedy. Petitioned Governor Brisbane in 1822 to have wife and children brought to N.S.W. Petition granted.

Convict Changes History

Kerry Conway on 16th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward Hornsby, date of birth: 12th December, 1777 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th July, 1865 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au