Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Swansborough

James Swansborough, one of 160 convicts transported on the Surrey, 02 October 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Swansborough
Aliases: Swainsbury, Swanboro
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 3rd September, 1834
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 2nd October, 1822
Arrival date: 4th March, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 226
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Swansborough was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Swansborough?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th August, 2020 wrote:

James Swansborough was listed as 26 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Guildford.

James was 5’9” tall, fair complexion, light brown hair, hazel eyes.

Crime: Not found.

Colonial Secretary Index:
SWANBORO, James

1823 Apr-Jul:  On establishment of expedition of Allan Cunningham from Bathurst to Interior (Reel 6035; SZ15 p.83)

1823 Jul 23:  Returned to Government after accompanying Allan Cunningham as packhorse leader (Reel 6035; SZ13 p.39)

1825 Mar 22:  To accompany Alan Cunningham on winter expedition (Reel 6035; SZ13 p.94)

26/2/1829: TOL, Parramatta.

20/3/1830 Sydney Gazette:
Parramatta.___James Swansborough, holding a Ticket of Leave, to be Ordinary Constable, from the 10th Instant, in the Room of Richard Carter, dismissed for Neglect of Duty.

3/9/1834: Convict Death Register - James ‘Swainsbury’ died at the Liverpool Hospital.

Tony Beale on 3rd November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, St. John’s Parramatta, Marriages, 1790-1966 for Ann Thomas 23 per ship Competitor (2) marrying James Swansborough 31 per ship Surrey (4).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Swainsbury, alias2: Swanboro, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd September, 1834 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au