Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Swatman

Sarah Swatman, one of 121 convicts transported on the Morley, 17 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Swatman
Aliases: Sweetman, Gooden
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 4th January, 1843
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: 17th May, 1820
Arrival date: 30th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.austcemindex.com
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Swatman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Swatman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

David Bromwich on 21st August, 2014 wrote:

Sarah GOODEN was dau of Thomas GODDEN (1729-) and Esther Day (1740- ) and married Benjamin SWATMAN.
She was born in Brenchley, Kent, England in 1768 and died in Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia in 1843
Old Bailey:
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?path=sessionsPapers/18191201.xml
Reference Number: t18191201-122

Sarah Swatman/ Sweetman, her daughters Esther Swatman and Sarah Mitchell and son-in-law Charles Mitchell found guilty of stealing and receiving stolen goods and sentenced to convict life for 7 years in Australia. Her husband Benjamin was found not guilty.

Kerry Donaghy on 27th September, 2014 wrote:

Sarah’s son, William, and granddaughter, Catherine Sarah Mitchell, also came to Sydney on the same voyage of “Morley”. 

Sarah and her daughter, Esther, were both assigned as keepers at the Lunatic Asylum in Castle Hill NSW.

I believe that Sarah actually died at/near Parramatta as she was buried at the Wesleyan Burial Ground at Parramatta.

Denis Pember on 17th July, 2017 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; Census of NSW 1828:
Page 360….
[Ref S3055] Sweetman, Sarah, 50, FS, Morley, 1820, Housekeeper for John McCasland, Parramatta.
# Note also located are the rest of the family.
William [Ref S3052 page 360] aged 18 and unmarried.
Sarah [Ref M2579 page 269] married to Charles Mitchell and with 4 children.
Esther [Ref N0184 page 284] married to Edward New and with 4 children.

Convict Changes History

David Bromwich on 21st August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Sweetman, date of birth: 1768 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1843 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias2: Gooden

Kerry Donaghy on 27th September, 2014 made the following changes:

source: www.austcemindex.com (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 328), date of death: 4th January, 1843 (prev. 1843)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au