Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Sweeny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Sweeny
Aliases: Sweeney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Sweeny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Sweeny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Sweeny, alias Sweeney age 29, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Cork City, 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1793,  native place,  Cork, Horsebreaker. 

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

SWEENY, Daniel. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822; two convicts of this name by this ship

1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.116)
1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Bathurst for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.117)
1823 Oct 31 - On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.86, 446-7)
1823 Dec - On return of settlers men punished in the County of Westmoreland (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.107)
1824 Jan - Runaway. On return of settlers men punished in the County of Westmoreland (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.109)
1824 Feb 2 - On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.108, 460-1)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Sweeny, alias1: Sweeney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au