Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Sweet

Margaret Sweet, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Sweet
Aliases: Margaritt Sweet, Williams, Sweets
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 277 (140). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Sweet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Sweet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2016 wrote:

Margaret SWEET (WILLIAMS) was convicted at Liverpool, Lancaster on 26 Oct 1840 for stealing from the person. Gaol Report: 15 previous offences. 10yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Rajah’ arriving 24 July 1841.

Married woman, 1 child.

Assignments of work service in the Colony.
7 Jan 1842: Drunk. 1mth hard labour at the Female Factory, Hobart.
12 June 1843: Drunk. 24hrs solitary confinement.
15 Jan 1844: Misconduct. 4 days solitary confinement.
4 Nov 1845: Ticket of Leave granted.
15 May 1849: Conditional Pardon granted.
5 Nov 1850: Free Certificate.

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2016 wrote:

Personal Details, 1841:
aged 31yrs; house servant; married woman; 1 child; 5’1 1/2”; fresh complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes.
Native Place - Wales.

30 June 1844: Application for Permission to Marry (in the Colony) - to Richard TAYLOR. Approved.

29 July 1844: Married, at Westbury, VDL.
Margaret SWEETS aged 33yrs
Richard TAYLOR aged 36yrs; labourer.
(ref: 37/1/3 no. 831)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 277 (140). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 277

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2016 made the following changes:

alias3: Sweets, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au