Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Sweetman

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Sweetman
Aliases: John Sullivan, Wm Jones, Wm Mckay, Michael Mccaffney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 9th April, 1844
Arrival date: 24th August, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-58,178,145,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Sweetman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Sweetman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th December, 2012 wrote:

Edward Sweetman was convicted at Dublin City on 17/01/1844 for stealing a handkerchief. Two prior similar convictions. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Cadet’ 1844.

Gaol Report: middling
Ship Surgeon’s Report: good

16yrs of age; 4’11 1/2”; single; fair complexion; dk brown hair; hazel eyes; read & write a little; labourer; Roman Catholic. Native Place: Dublin.

Van Diemans Land Record:  Convict no. 68878.
Station Gang: Jerusalem, VDL.
Emerged from Gang 24/11/1845.

Several notes of misconduct and punishments.

Edward used numerous alias names during his lifetime - to make a better life for himself, or evade prior record?

Assigned at Fingal; Glenore; Westbury; Norfolk Plains; Morven (Evandale) and Launceston.

Tried Launceston Court 07/07/1853 - Not Guilty.
Tried as Wm McKay, Launceston - stealing. 2yrs prison. Sent to Impression Bay.

Free Certificate 28/08/1857.

Tried 30/03/1873 as Wm Jones.

Also tried as Michael McCaffney.

Also known as John Sullivan.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1828, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au