Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Swift

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Swift
Aliases: Flood, Hoody, Floody
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry; NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Swift was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Swift?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

OCCUPATION: Sawyer carpenter (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry).

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Stealing timber (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

1818/19: Patrick Swift alias Hoody is listed as 59 years old, 5’8”, dark sallow complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842;
Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry; NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Swift, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: ,

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Flood

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Hoody

Dianne Jones on 26th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Floody

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au