Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Adam Swinburn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Adam Swinburn
Aliases: Swamborough, Swainburne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 30th August, 1799
Occupation: Silk weaver
Date of Death: 24th February, 1855
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: The Belfast News Letter (Tuesday, March 18, 1834. County of Antrim Assizes. Carrickfergus, March 15,
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Adam Swinburn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Adam Swinburn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th April, 2019 wrote:

17/3/1834 Belfast Commercial Chronicle Antrim, Northern Ireland:
COUNTY OF ANTRIM ASSIZES
Carrickfergus, Saturday, March 15, 1834.
The Learned Judge entered the Court this morning at ten o’clock, and the following trials were proceeded with.
Adam Swainburne, was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 27th August last, at Belfast, a sum of money, the property of James Irwin.

James Irwin, sworn__Lost on the 27th August last, £15 in silver. £14, 10s. in gold, and about £50 in notes, in all about £80, with two shirts ; the money and shirts were stolen out of a trunk in his bed room ; admittance to the room and trunk must have been gained by false keys; got one of the shirts in Swainburne’s lodgings in Glasgow, under a bed, about five weeks after the robberty; Swainburne was in Glasgow jail at the time the shirt was got; he directed witness to his lodgings; searched the lodgings, but found nothing except the shirt.

The trial continued….
Guilty; to be transported for life, but the Judge will recommend the case to the proper quarter, to have the sentence mitigated to seven years’ transportation.

Listed as Swamborough on Irish Convict to NSW website.

Listed as Swainborough and Swinburn on NSW Gov. Convict Records.

Adam was 35 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Cheshire.

Adam was literate, protestant, married with 1 male child, 5’5” tall, fair ruddy and pockpitted complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, light red whiskers, raised scar right cheek, breast and arms hairy; anchor, A S, inside lower left arm, star and scar back of left hand.

1839: TOL, Illawarra (Swanborough).
20/12/1841: COF (Swainborough and Swinburn).

Convict Changes History

John Swinburn on 19th April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: The Belfast News Letter (Tuesday, March 18, 1834. County of Antrim Assizes. Carrickfergus, March 15, (prev. ), firstname: Adam, surname: Swinburn, alias1: Swamborough, alias2: Swainburne, alias3: , alias4: , da

D Wong on 19th April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au