Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Tate

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Tate
Aliases: Murphy, Gannon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of garments off her master
Convicted at: Ireland, Leitrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ships records 'Southworth' 1832. State Archives NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Convict Indents (Series: NRS 1156; Item: [X34])& Bound Indentures (Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4017]; Microfiche: 682)& Annotated Printed Indentures (Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X634]; Microfiche: 702)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Tate was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Tate?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Neville Holden on 7th September, 2016 wrote:

Three Children born Bathurst Street Sydney with Convict Patrick Gannon (No marriage certificate found) Edward born 30 Aug 1844 Jane born 13 Aug 1846 and John Joseph Gannon Murphy alias Murphy born 10 Apr 1849. These children admitted to Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children on 10 Jun 1852

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2018 wrote:

Convict Indents: Name: Jane Tate, Aged 18, Offence: Felony of Hat & Coat

Convict Indents, Bound Indentures: Aged 19, trade: Kitchen Maid & allwork, Offence: Stealing Clothes, See Report from Factory dated 23 Nov 1838 & 28 Jan 1839, Left little finger contracted.

Convict Indents, Annotated Printed indentures: Jane Tate, Aged 19, cannot read or write, Roman Catholic, Single, Kitchenmaid, Stealing Clothes, Former Conviction: 6 months

Certificate of Freedom No.39/191 dated 7th February 1839, Prisoner No.32/327, Name: Jane Tate, Native Place: County Longford, Trade: Kitchenmaid, Offence: Stealing a Coat & a Hat, Trial 1st March 1831, Year of Birth: 1813, Hair: Brown, Eyes: Grey to blue, Complexion: fair ruddy & freckled - lots of General Remarks

Maureen Withey on 23rd February, 2020 wrote:

LIST OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED FROM 1st TO 30th JUNE, 1832.
1118. Tate Jane, Southworth, housemaid, to William Sheed, O’Connel-street, Sydney

Convict Changes History

Del Woods on 6th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ships records 'Southworth' 1832 (prev. ), firstname: Jane, surname: Tate, alias1: Murphy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Neville Holden on 7th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Gannon

Iris Dunne on 31st October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Ships records 'Southworth' 1832. State Archives NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Convict Indents (Series: NRS 1156; Item: [X34])& Bound Indentures (Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4017]; Microfiche: 682)& Annotated Printed Indentures (Series: NRS 12189;

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au