Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Taughney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Taughney
Aliases: Taugney, Daughney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 20th August, 1915
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Kerry
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Taughney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Taughney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st August, 2018 wrote:

Mary was transported for ‘cow stealing’.

She was single, 23, 5’5¾” tall, fresh complexion, brown hair, blue eyes, freckled.

16/9/1853: Permission to marry John Mahoney (Pestongee Bomangee) (Listed as Taugney).

1/5/1854: Married at Bothwell Church - John was 40, a labourer - Mary Daughney, 23, a housemaid.
Children:
20/8/1855: Patrick, Bothwell
15/5/1857: Catherine, Bothwell
14/8/1858: Johanna, Bothwell
7/4/1860: Elen, Bothwell
31/8/1861: Mary, Bothwell
29/4/1863: Margaret, Bothwell
25/4/1865: John, Bothwell, died 1897, Sale, Victoria.
1868: Elizabeth, Sale - died 1868 Sale.
1867: William, Sale.
1873: Michael, Sale, Vic - died 1956, Sale.

3/10/1854: TOL
20/2/1855: Recommended for a CP
15/1/1856: CP

29/4/1862: Free Certificate at Bothwell.

1915: Mary died in Sale, Victoria.

Convict Changes History

Gary Steele on 21st August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: http://www.founders-storylines.com/mugsheets/convicts/profile/9450/mary_taughney (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Taughney, alias1: Taugney, alias2: Daughney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date o

D Wong on 21st August, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1831 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1915 (prev. 1829)

D Wong on 21st August, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 20th August, 1915 (prev. 1915)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au