Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Tracy Taylor

Tracy Taylor, one of 300 convicts transported on the Marion, 07 June 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Tracy Taylor
Aliases: Tracey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing chickens
Convicted at: Hereford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marion
Departure date: 7th June, 1845
Arrival date: 16th September, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 299 (151)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Tracy Taylor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Tracy Taylor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th March, 2020 wrote:

Hereford Journal Herefordshire, England
19 Mar 1845:
COUNTY SESSIONS
William East and Tracey Taylor, were charged with having stolen at Canon Pion, on the 19th of February, two tame fowls, of the value of three shillings, and other articles, the property of John Plevy and another.__The prisoners were found Guilty, and sentenced to seven years’ transportation.

William East was also on board.

Tracy Taylor was listed as 32 years old on arrival.

Place of Birth: Leamington.

Tracy was 5’9” tall, literate, fresh complexion, brown hair, light brown whiskers, hazel eyes, blind of left eye, several scar on ball of left thumb, small scar on chin.

Married - Wife: Fanny, 2 children.
Mother: Mary
Sisters: Susan, Sarah

16/9/1846: Emerged from Gang.

5/3/1850: TOL
20/4/1852: Free Certificate.

22/4/1852: Steerage passenger, Launceston to Melbourne per ‘Waratah’ - Free by servitude.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th March, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 13th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Tracey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au