Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Thickers

Samuel Thickers, one of 200 convicts transported on the John Calvin, 09 May 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Thickers
Aliases: Thickins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Assizes at Liverpool
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: John Calvin
Departure date: 9th May, 1846
Arrival date: 21st September, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 77 (40)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Thickers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Thickers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 11th July, 2011 wrote:

Samuel’s name was actually Samuel Thickins son of Richard Thickins, a sawyer, and his wife Lucy Ogden.  He was born in Manchester, Lancashire around 1826 and died Brighton, Victoria, Australia 21 July 1908.  Samuel’s father Richard died in 1838 and it is believed Lucy died at or soon after the birth of their fourth child, daughter Lucy late 1833.  The 1841 census records Samuel at the age of 14 with his brother Richard aged 10 living on Addington Street, Manchester.  No known relatives are shown on the street and therefore it is presumed they were orphans living on their own.  The census records Samuel as a scavenger, which was one of the most dangerous occupations in the cotton mills of Manchester.  The scavenger was a small boy whose job it was to pick up the loose cotton from under the machinery. This was extremely dangerous as the children were expected to carry out the task while the machine was still working.  Many children died this way when they were caught up in the machines.  Samuel was tried Liverpool Winter Assizes on 6 December 1845 for burglary of jewellery.  He married Mary Ann Sullivan a fellow convict in Hobart and they had 6 children all born Hobart.  Samuel prospered after his ticket of leave as a respected painter and decorator who held many contracts with the Tasmanian Government.  Sometime around 1890 he moved to Brighton Victoria where his eldest son Richard had settled with his family. Samuel was an unusual convict in that he could read and write having been brought up in a fairly prosperous family until his parents death.  A victim of his circumstances, it is easy to see how burglary became an alternative to the 14 hour days of a lowly paid scavenger.

Susanne Beazley on 26th November, 2015 wrote:

Real name Samuel Thickins of Manchester

Convict Changes History

Susanne Beazley on 26th November, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

D Wong on 26th November, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Thickins

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au