Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Thodie

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Thodie
Aliases: James Ives, James Thoudy, James Thody
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1759
Occupation: Plaisterer
Date of Death: 1st November, 1795
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Thodie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Thodie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

James Thodie was tried at Old Bailey, London on 23 July 1782 for stealing clothing with a value of 130 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17820703-31-defend331&div=t17820703-31#highlight
He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 28 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as plasterer. He died in 1795.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1759, date of death 1st November, 1795, gender, occupation, crime

Dylan Yu on 20th May, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au