Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Thomas

Anne Thomas, one of 73 convicts transported on the Borneo, 07 May 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Thomas
Aliases: Dykes (alias), Ann Thomas
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Borneo
Departure date: 7th May, 1828
Arrival date*: 7th January, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 73 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 395 (199). Tasmanian Archives
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Thomas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Thomas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2019 wrote:

Anne (Ann) THOMAS (husband DYKES) was convicted at Edinburgh, Scotland on 9 Nov 1827 for theft - stealing silk from a market. Has been previously convicted and in prison at least 6 times. Stated she was a widow, her husband deceased for 3 yrs. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Borneo’ 1828.

Married woman, widow; house servant; aged 23 yrs; 5’2 1/2” height; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; brown eyes
Native place of birth: Lanarkshire, Scotland.
Father - William THOMAS, a weaver, at Hamilton.
Mother - at Hamilton.

Colony of VDL:
1828:  abscond from the Female Factory, Hobart. To be kept in cells on bread & water for 14 days
20 Jan 1830: In a state of pregnancy. Sent to the House of Correction, Female Factory, Hobart for 6 months. (Record does not give details of child)
1831: Absent from service work. To be placed in Crime Class and 10 days on bread & water.
Pass Holder status granted.

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
31 July 1832 - Ann THOMAS (per ‘Borneo’) to Alexander GRAHAM (free by servitude status, transported per ‘George Canning’ ship). Approved.

MARRIAGE:
15 Oct 1832 - Anne THOMAS, spinster (per ‘Borneo’ ship) to Alexander GRAHAM, bachelor,  at Hobart . (ref. 36/1/2 no. 1887)

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2019 wrote:

HUSBAND Alexander GRAHAM appears to have arrived in Van Diemen’s Land per the ship ‘Greorge Canning’ in 1830 (ref. TA CUS 30/1/1 p8), NOT transported as a convict but stated he travelled here with Mr. Watkinshaw as a man servant. He did however appear in the Hobart Court on 12 Dec 1832 charged with stealing a quantity of nails.
Recorded as being a married man with 2 children. Wife Ann THOMAS was transported to VDL per the ship ‘Borneo’, now on Ticket of Leave status and living at Bathurst St. Hobart.

Although living here in VDL, Alexander’s sentence was still a transportation sentence of 7 yrs.

Alexander GRAHAM accidentally drowned on 4 Sept 1834, aged 26 yrs.  (ref. TA 34/1/1 no. 3426)

CHILD:
James Alexander Mitchell GRAHAM born 1 July 1834 at Hobart.  Father - Alexander GRAHAM, servant.  Mother - Anne GRAHAM. (ref 32/1/2 no. 5329)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 395 (199). Tasmanian Archives (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 395 (199)), alias

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au